METZ CONNECT’S PATCH MANAGEMENT SYSTEM

The solution for growing network infrastructures and increasing complexity can be easily resolved with Metz Connect’s latest Patch Management System.

The Patch Management System is used for automatic monitoring and management of the network infrastructure, for planning and generation of work orders for network connections and for the documentation of the connections within the structured building and data center cabling. All this is done by an active registration of all connectors in a passive patch panel. The system is based on RFID technology and consists basically of different network hardware components, RFID tags and RFID sensor bars, bus cabling and a management software.

  • Automated documentation, monitoring and precise planning of the network infrastructure
  • Increases reliability, availability, security, resource optimization, cost savings and helps to reduce downtimes
  • Tool to reduce the workload of network administrators and to support them
  • Simplification and optimization of operation – Performance optimization – Reduction of operating costs

Main features of the Patch Management System

  • Controller for up to 1920 ports
  • Platform independent management
  • Precise and consistent documentation
  • Intelligent patch cords for increased security
  • Integrated data base, no middleware necessary
  • Realtime monitoring, time tracking of network changes
  • Location independent management, worldwide access and management
  • Asset and capacity management, efficient use of resources
  • Extended security applications and rack monitoring by integrated I/O interfaces

Areas of application

  • Worldwide management across different sites and location independent, for example:
    • Company sites all over the world
    • Public transport
    • Subsidiaries
  • Networks across different buildings, management of all buildings and rooms from one site, for example:
    • Complete campus
    • Data center
    • Factory buildings
    • Distribution rooms

Components of a Patch Management System

  • Worldwide management across different sites and location independent, for example:
    • Company sites all over the world
    • Public transport
    • Subsidiaries
  • Networks across different buildings, management of all buildings and rooms from one site, for example:
    • Complete campus
    • Data center
    • Factory buildings
    • Distribution rooms

PM Controller

The PM Controller serves as central communication interface. It is equipped with an integrated database, a web based configuration tool and serves as gateway between Sensor Bar and Management Software. Up to 80 PM Sensor Bars can be connected via one PM Controller, furthermore it is possible to integrate different applications via I/O interfaces.

PM Controller

Variants:

PM Controller with display 19 inch 1RU
P/N 13PC1B-E

PM Software

The PM Software allows easy modelling of the network landscape, management of copper and fiber optic infrastructures, generation and sending of work orders, automatic monitoring of the individual ports and a security management.

PM Software

Variants:

On Premise Software (software installed on an internal server)
Software as a service (SaaS, software at an external Cloud storage)

PM Panels

The PM Panels RJ45 24 port, 48 port and 24 port LC duplex are basically the module frame for the modular connectors. The PM Sensor Bar at the PM Panel – either integrated or added later – allows to verify the individual ports and their connections with the PM Patch Cords and to record their data. So, the PM Panel is able to monitor the state of the ports, to identify changes, to signal them actively via integrated LEDs and to transfer the data to the PM Controller.

Patch Management Patch Panel

Suitable Connectors:

C6Amodul, E-DAT modul and UAE modul and UAE modul

Variants:

With Sensor Bar
PM Panel 24P RJ45 S 1 RU
P/N 13PP11B-E
PM Panel 24P RJ45 Keystone S 1RU
P/N 13PP10B-E
PM Panel 24P RJ45 Keystone 1RU
P/N 13PP1001B-E

Patch Management Patch Panel 48 Port RJ45

Suitable Connectors:

C6Amodul, E-DAT modul and UAE modul and UAE modul

Variants:

With Sensor Bar
PM Panel 48 Port RJ45 S 1.5RU
P/N 13PP21B-E
PM Panel 48 Port RJ45 Keystone S 1.5RU
P/N 13PP20B-E
PM Panel 48 Port RJ45 Keystone 1.5RU
P/N 13PP200B-E

Patch Management Patch Panel 24 Port LC-D

Variants:

With Sensor Bar
PM Panel 24P LC-D OM3 S 1RU
P/N 13PP1173B-E
PM Panel 24P LC-D OM4 S1RU
P/N 13PP1173B-E

Without Sensor Bar
PM Panel 24P LC-D OM3 1RU
P/N 13PP1073B-E
PM Panel 24P LC-D OM4 1RU
P/N 13PP1073B-E

PM Sensor Bar

The PM Sensor Bar can be added to already installed PM Panels without Sensor Bar to monitor ports and patch cords, to detect changes, to actively signal state, changes and work orders via integrated LEDs. The connection data are recorded and sent to the Patch Management Software via Patch Management Controller.

Patch Management Sensor Bar

To retrofit PM Panels RJ45
Variants:

PM Sensor Bar RJ45 24P 1RU
P/N 13PS1B-E
PM Sensor Bar 48P 1.5RU
P/N 13PS2B-E

Patch Management Sensor Bar

To retrofit PM Panels LC-D
Variants:

PM Sensor Bar LC-D OM3 1RU fix
P/N 13PS1173B-E
PM Sensor Bar LC-D OM4 1RU fix
P/N 13PS1175B-E

PM Patch Chords

The PM Patch Cords with integrated RFID tag enable permanent, contactless monitoring of all ports in an “intelligent” PM Panel with RJ45 or LC-D connectors. The connectors are equipped with a RFID tag mounted on a carrier for clear identification. The most important data are written to this tag at the manufacturer. This data is actively recorded and transmitted by the PM Sensor Bars at the PM Panels.

Patch Management Patch Cord RJ45

Variants:

PM PCC Patch Cord CAT.6A
P/N 13P845xxyy-E
PM PIC Patch Cord CAT.6A
P/N 13P846xxyy-E

Patch Management Sensor Bar

To retrofit PM Panels LC-D
Variants:

PM Sensor Bar LC-D OM3 1RU fix
P/N 13PS1173B-E
PM Sensor Bar LC-D OM4 1RU fix
P/N 13PS1175B-E